CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H88574

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Chloro-2,4-Dimethoxybenzene, CAS 7051-13-0 from South Africa

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling.

1-Chloro-2,4-Dimethoxybenzene, CAS 7051-13-0, an aromatic halogenated ether, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate

The applicable subheading for 1-Chloro-2,4-Dimethoxybenzene will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division